◆ AI World
← All articles
Trends · · 10 min read

AI in the Workplace: Data and Statistics 2025

How many companies are truly using AI? How much time are employees actually saving? And why are most organizations still failing to harness the full potential of artificial intelligence? We present the latest data from our June 2025 surveys.

Key Figures at a Glance

MetricValue
Regular GenAI adoption72% of professionals
Time savings47% save 1+ hour daily
Frontline employee adoption51% (ceiling)
Leadership adoption88%
Growth in AI optimism (since 2018)+19 percentage points
Companies with AI agents13%
Employees with adequate training36%

Key Findings

1. Mass Adoption with a Massive Gap

Generative AI has become a staple of the workday—72% of professionals use it regularly. This is a figure no one would have predicted two years ago.

However, a problem lies beneath the surface: adoption among frontline employees has plateaued at 51%, while among managers and leaders, it reaches 88%. This 37-point gap signals a systemic failure rather than a lack of interest.

2. Real Time Savings

This isn’t just hype—47% of AI users save more than an hour every day. Translated into monthly figures:

  • 1 hour per day = ~22 hours per month
  • At an average salary of €1,500 = savings of ~€200/month/employee
  • For a company with 50 employees = ~€10,000 per month

These figures relate to existing, relatively simple deployments. With deeper integration, the numbers are even higher.

3. Rising Trust, Declining Concerns

From 2018 to 2025, optimism and trust in AI have risen dramatically, while fears and anxiety have declined. An increase in optimism of +19 percentage points over seven years shows that the more people use AI, the more they trust it.

Deploy vs. Reshape: Two Approaches to AI

The most interesting finding of 2025 is the strategic divide between companies. There are two fundamentally different approaches:

Deploy

  • Implementing off-the-shelf AI tools
  • Incremental improvements to existing processes
  • Fast results, but limited impact

Reshape

  • Fundamental redesign of workflows
  • AI is embedded into the core of processes
  • Higher initial investment, but transformative impact

50% of companies are already actively reshaping end-to-end workflows. And the results speak for themselves: companies that reshape their processes achieve +26 percentage points higher time savings than those that merely deploy tools.

ApproachTime SavingsDecision QualityInvestment
DeployModerateSlight improvementLow
ReshapeHigh (+26 p.p.)Significant improvementHigher

Why Adoption is Stagnating: 3 Main Barriers

1. A Critical Lack of Training

Only 36% of employees feel they have been adequately trained to work with AI. The data shows what works:

  • A minimum of 5 hours of dedicated training
  • A combination of online and in-person sessions
  • Access to a coach for follow-up questions

This model increases regular AI adoption by +19 percentage points.

2. Concerns Regarding AI Agents

AI agents—systems capable of performing tasks autonomously—are currently integrated in only 13% of companies. Primary employee concerns include:

  • 46% fear decisions made without human oversight
  • 32% fear unclear accountability when errors occur

3. Insufficient Leadership Support

Only 25% of frontline employees feel supported by leadership in their use of AI. Furthermore, 37% report that their company does not provide them with the proper tools.

The result? 54% of employees are considering the use of unauthorized “shadow AI”—which introduces significant security risks.

What This Means for Businesses

If You Are at the Beginning (Deploy Phase)

  1. Start with a pilot – select one team and one process
  2. Invest in training – a minimum of 5 hours per employee
  3. Measure results – track time saved and output quality
  4. Provide support – appoint a dedicated AI champion within the team

If You Want Transformation (Reshape Phase)

  1. Map end-to-end processes – identify where AI will deliver the highest value
  2. Redesign workflows – do not just add AI to existing processes
  3. Invest in people – training, leadership support, and clear roles
  4. Address concerns – implement a transparent policy for AI agents
  5. Human-in-the-loop – ensure human oversight for critical decisions

Looking Ahead

The data suggests a clear trend: companies that have chosen a Reshape strategy are gaining an exponential advantage. They are not competing over who has the better tool—they are competing over who best integrates AI into the organization’s DNA.

A key insight from the research: the greatest value of AI lies not in the technology itself, but in the reinvention of work that it enables. Companies that merely deploy AI will be served by it. Companies that reshape their organization around it will lead it.

Originally written in Slovak. Read the Slovak version ↗